GunBroker.com Message Forums
Review our Posting Guidelines
GunBroker.com Message Forums
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?   Trouble / Can't log in?

 All Forums
 GunBroker.com Message Forums
 Ask the Experts
 Shipping and antique firearm to ca
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Iowa
Junior Member

357 Posts

Posted - 06/15/2005 :  12:19:01 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I know the subject has been covered many times but my question is for the anti-gun state of California. Can I ship an antique revolver to a California buyer. I beleive no FFL will be required with antiques. I know there laws are alot diffrent. Thanks Wise Ones- iowa

rufe-snow
Advanced Member

15836 Posts

Posted - 06/15/2005 :  12:54:20 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Antique or not, if the revolver is able to chamber a readily available cartridge? The only way I would ship it to Cali would be through a FFL.

Go to Top of Page

forthhorseman
Member

USA
721 Posts

Posted - 06/15/2005 :  3:04:31 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I live in CA and as I understand it (disclaimer: I may not have a complete understanding of the law), no firearm that chambers fixed cartridges either rim or center fire, can be shipped to a private party in CA. I recommend contacting the California Dept. of Justice Office of the Attorney General Firearms Division or checking out their website:

http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/

There is a complete California Firearms Laws 2005 Publication on that website.
Go to Top of Page

EOD Guy
Senior Member

1017 Posts

Posted - 06/15/2005 :  4:45:59 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by forthhorseman

I live in CA and as I understand it (disclaimer: I may not have a complete understanding of the law), no firearm that chambers fixed cartridges either rim or center fire, can be shipped to a private party in CA. I recommend contacting the California Dept. of Justice Office of the Attorney General Firearms Division or checking out their website:

http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/

There is a complete California Firearms Laws 2005 Publication on that website.




The California definition for antique firearms is exactly the same as the Federal one. [See Penal Code section 12001(e)]. Antique firearms can be shipped to unlicensed individuals without FFL involvement.


Edited by - EOD Guy on 06/15/2005 4:46:28 PM
Go to Top of Page

Iowa
Junior Member

357 Posts

Posted - 06/16/2005 :  12:43:35 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Is there a california dealer around this board?
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
GunBroker.com Message Forums © 1999-2014 GB Investments, Inc. All Rights Reserved Go To Top Of Page
Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.06


Visit GunBroker.com at: www.gunbroker.com
Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the site's User Agreement
Site Map