WHY GUN CONTROL ?...
[…] privately owned firearms owned by American Citizens.Title 22, Chapter 35, Sub Chapter I, Sec 2551 regards working toward "a world which is free from the scourge of war and the dangers and burdens of armaments; in which the use of force has been SUBORDINATED to the rule of law". It discusses the "preparation" of the US via the Sec. of State and the President for "participation" in international negotiations for arms control, non proliferation and disarmament.Sec. 2552 is definitions for the above and does not mention privately owned firearms NOR the complete "elimination" of US Armed Forces.Sec. 2571 regards RESEARCH into the possibilities of the EVENTUAL POSSIBILITY of the eliminiation of the NEED for armed forces.HERE IS THE MOST IMPORTANT PART:Sec. 2573 EXPLICITLY STATES; "NO action shall be taken pursuant to this chapter or ANY OTHER ACT that would obligate the United States to reduce or limit the Armed Forces or armaments of the United States in a militarily significant manner, except pursuant to the treaty-making power of the President set forth in Article II, Section 2, Clause 2 of the Constitution or unless authorized by the enactment of further affirmative legislation by the Congress of the United States".Title 22 was written and passed to give the Administrative branch the authority to engage in Arms Control discussions and treaty negotiations with foreign countries and also to more specifically lay out to what extent any US Administration's powers to do so would be.