Shipping a pistol to an FFL?
[…] The only thing I see is where the ATF requires you to tell them.
If you do a bit of research here you will see it has been posted many times. But, in the meantime, I'll go dig it out and post it here again. It is a combination of reading the actual law and NOT the incorrect BATFE FAQ, along with a personal letter from the BATFE acknowledging this.
Here you go:
Rather than relying on the incomplete FAQ, go read the actual LAW that the FAQ does correctly cite underneath, Section 922(e) and 27 CFR 478.31. You will find a HUGE exception to the disclosure requirement for anyone shipping interstate to an FFL.
"No person shall knowingly deliver or cause to be delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation or shipment in interstate or foreign commerce to any person other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, any package or container in which there is any firearm or ammunition without written notice to the carrier that such firearm or ammunition is being transported or shipped..." (red color added to the KEY words).
That exclusion is HUGE. In fact, I would venture to guess that the vast majority of firearms shipped are going interstate and to an FFL, even if we look only at a site such as Gunbroker.