Were I plotting to cause a Revolution, I could not formulate a better plan then what we are watching.
[…] WHEREAS, today, in 2010, the states are demonstrably treated as agents of the federal government; and
WHEREAS, many powers assumed by the federal government and federal mandates are directly in violation of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
WHEREAS, the Tenth Amendment assures that we, the people of the United States of America and each sovereign state in the union of states, now have, and have always had, rights the federal government may not usurp; and
WHEREAS, section 4, article IV, of the Constitution provides, "The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government," and the Ninth Amendment provides, "The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people"; and
WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court has ruled in New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992), that Congress may not simply commandeer the legislative and regulatory processes of the states; and