complete text of ab448 very long read!!!
[…] firearms registration and licensing of firearms owners,
shall-issue concealed weapons carry laws, child access
prevention laws, zero tolerance for firearms in schools, and
combinations of firearms laws. The Task Force found
insufficient evidence to determine the effectiveness of any of
the firearms laws or combinations of laws reviewed on violent
outcomes. The Task Force went on to state "that insufficient
evidence to determine effectiveness should not be interpreted
as evidence of ineffectiveness."

3)Legislative Findings and Declarations : In Penal Code Section
12275.5 of the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act, the
Legislature memorialized its reasons for regulating assault
weapons: "The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the
proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the
health, safety, and security of all citizens of California.
The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified
in Penal Code Section 12276 based upon finding that each
firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for
firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or
recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger
that it can be used to kill and injure human beings. It is
the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to
place restrictions on the use of assault weapons and to
establish a registration and permit procedure for their lawful
sale and possession. It is not, however, the intent of the
Legislature by this chapter to place restrictions on the use
of those weapons which are primarily designed and intended for
hunting , target practice, or other legitimate sports or
recreational activities."

4)Argument in Support : The California Sportsman's Lobby (CSL)
states, "The firearms defined by state law to be assault
weapons are functionally nothing more than civilian
semiautomatics. What sets them apart form other civilian
semiautomatics is their military-like external appearance,