In order to participate in the GunBroker Member forums, you must be logged in with your GunBroker.com account. Click the sign-in button at the top right of the forums page to get connected.
Options

.40 Cal failing to chamber.\

7mmbr7mmbr Member Posts: 136 ✭✭✭
I have a Baby Desert Eagle in .40 Cal and have loaded a batch of rounds with 175grn Lead and the fail to fully chamber. They come up about 1/4" short of full battery. I have to bump the slide to get them into full battery. I checked the OAL and they are under specs by .025. I am using RCBS Carbide dies set up to cam over at full stroke. The cases are all fired in the same weapon.


_____________________________________________________________________

Seen the least, feared the most!!!

Comments

  • Options
    perry shooterperry shooter Member Posts: 17,390
    edited November -1
    Hello the nose shape may be the problem . OAL is one measurement that will allow the loaded round to fit in the magazine. Load a round then bump the back of the slide and DON'T fire the round. but work the slide and then look at the round see if the bullet shows any marks. The other thing is you may have tried to crimp too much and buldged the mouth of the case.
  • Options
    OdawgpOdawgp Member Posts: 5,380 ✭✭
    edited November -1
    i had the same problem with both my 40's, it was definatley the shape of the bullet, @ the shoulder of the round (where case mouth and bullet come together), there would be a lip/ledge for lack of better term, that when the round would begin to go into the chamber would get hung up just enough on that ledge that it would fail to make the jump into the chamber. there will be a drag mark on the bullet nose and maybe an impact mark near the "shoulder" where it is being bound up on the feed chamber. i think the feed ramps are to steep for this type of bullet. You may have also notice like i have that the factory
    bullets, loaded ammo does have the dramatic change of dia, as the most cast lead bullets do.

    Lead cast bullet w/ minimal change of dia @ "shoulder"
    180tc.gif

    Lead Cast bullet that gave my fit notice the chand of dia. @ the "shoulder"
    170swc.gif
    ......\______Here
  • Options
    7mmbr7mmbr Member Posts: 136 ✭✭✭
    edited November -1
    I greatly appreciate both accounts on the possible vilian. When I get a few minutes this w/e I will take a look and see. I know for sure the rounds do not have too heavy of a crimp for they almost do not have a crimp at all just to keep from that problem. I will let ya'll know back what I find. Thanks.


    _____________________________________________________________________

    Seen the least, feared the most!!!!
  • Options
    sandwarriorsandwarrior Member Posts: 5,453 ✭✭✭
    edited November -1
    7mmbr,

    I had the same problem and found it was that the sizing/loading processes left things just enough out of whack that they didn't chamber right. I bought a Lee factory finish sizing die. When everything is all loaded and crimped you just run them through. It straightens the load and any bulges on the cases. I haven't had a problem since I started doing that.
  • Options
    7mmbr7mmbr Member Posts: 136 ✭✭✭
    edited November -1
    Sandwarrior,
    I'll order one shortly and see what happens. Thanks.





    _____________________________________________________________________

    Seen the least, feared the most!!!
  • Options
    dakotashooter2dakotashooter2 Member Posts: 6,186
    edited November -1
    Could be a couple things. A combination of the sizing of the lead bullet and thickness of the case may be causing the cartridges to "hang up" a bit.Sometimes a lee factory crimp die can fix that problem. And as mentioned nose shape. If casting your own bullets sometimes using a round nose punch on a SWC bullet can round off the edges enough to get them to function.
  • Options
    reloader44magreloader44mag Member Posts: 18,783 ✭✭✭
    edited November -1
    lighten up on the crimp and use the Lee sizer die. The lee die was strange when I first used it but they really work for me.
  • Options
    GUNFUNCOGUNFUNCO Member Posts: 2,921 ✭✭✭
    edited November -1
    Also, just for your info-RCBS does not recommend that you "cam over" with carbide dies. Your shellholder should not really touch the carbide sizing die or you can damage the carbide insert.
  • Options
    CubsloverCubslover Member Posts: 18,601 ✭✭
    edited November -1
    Lee's factory crimp die will solve your problem.
    Half of the lives they tell about me aren't true.
Sign In or Register to comment.